Nestled in the heart of Texas, Taylor is a charming city known for its rich history and vibrant community spirit. As part of the rapidly growing Williamson County, Taylor offers a unique glimpse into the evolving landscape of alcohol sales within small-town Texas. This article dives into a comprehensive, data-driven analysis of the city's alcohol market, providing valuable insights into consumer preferences and sales trends as of April 2025.
Our exploration begins with a detailed table and analysis of the top alcohol-selling establishments in Taylor. Discover which local bars and stores are leading the pack in sales and what sets them apart from the competition. Following this, we present a fascinating breakdown of alcohol sales by zip code, pinpointing the areas with the highest concentration of sales and offering a glimpse into the geographic distribution of consumer demand.
Finally, we analyze monthly sales trends over the past year, shedding light on how various factors have influenced the alcohol market in Taylor. From seasonal fluctuations to potential economic impacts, this section uncovers the dynamic nature of alcohol sales in the city. Join us as we unravel the intricate tapestry of Taylor's alcohol market, providing a clearer understanding of its current landscape and future trajectory.
Top 25 Taylor Businesses By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Establishment | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
Guitars & Cadillacs
|
$164,971 |
$117,821
|
$0
|
$47,150
|
| 2. |
Cork & Pig Tavern
|
$138,178 |
$85,321
|
$26,445
|
$26,412
|
| 3. |
The Blu Barrel Bar & Grill
|
$120,728 |
$75,614
|
$0
|
$45,114
|
| 4. |
Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & Bar
|
$99,721 |
$34,760
|
$581
|
$64,380
|
| 5. |
Texas Roadhouse
|
$98,979 |
$44,760
|
$1,871
|
$52,348
|
| 6. |
Buffalo Wild Wings Grill and Bar
|
$94,308 |
$29,839
|
$674
|
$63,795
|
| 7. |
Breakers Sports Bar
|
$93,693 |
$49,328
|
$56
|
$44,309
|
| 8. |
Blu Barrel Bar and Grill
|
$91,566 |
$50,729
|
$0
|
$40,837
|
| 9. |
Doubletree by Hilton Abilene-cattleman's Exchange
|
$85,988 |
$57,031
|
$8,757
|
$20,200
|
| 10. |
Fuzzy's Taco Shop - Abilene North
|
$85,395 |
$59,313
|
$218
|
$25,864
|
| 11. |
Abuelo's Beverage Corporation
|
$84,559 |
$59,129
|
$4,044
|
$21,386
|
| 12. |
Miguel's Mex Tex Cafe
|
$81,693 |
$66,074
|
$858
|
$14,761
|
| 13. |
Perini Ranch Steakhouse
|
$77,699 |
$49,434
|
$19,915
|
$8,350
|
| 14. |
Fuzzy's Taco Shop
|
$75,983 |
$50,610
|
$306
|
$25,067
|
| 15. |
Taylor County Taphouse
|
$74,422 |
$41,537
|
$5,144
|
$27,741
|
| 16. |
Chuy's #6109
|
$72,252 |
$56,126
|
$390
|
$15,736
|
| 17. |
Mulligans Sports Bar & Grill
|
$71,210 |
$0
|
$0
|
$0
|
| 18. |
Blu Barrel Bar & Grill, LLC
|
$67,508 |
$36,042
|
$0
|
$31,466
|
| 19. |
Baby Dolls Saloon
|
$65,318 |
$18,457
|
$20,560
|
$26,301
|
| 20. |
The Ugly Lime
|
$63,886 |
$51,213
|
$0
|
$12,673
|
| 21. |
Hooters
|
$63,035 |
$28,999
|
$150
|
$33,886
|
| 22. |
Abilene Beehive Inc
|
$60,762 |
$46,417
|
$8,409
|
$5,936
|
| 23. |
Mona's Sports Bar
|
$54,357 |
$35,618
|
$0
|
$18,739
|
| 24. |
Copper Creek Fine Texas Dining
|
$54,248 |
$34,760
|
$13,377
|
$6,111
|
| 25. |
Cypress Street Station
|
$52,989 |
$31,555
|
$16,036
|
$5,398
|
Top Performers in Taylor Alcohol Sales
Leading the charge in Taylor for March 2026 is Guitars & Cadillacs on Vine Street, boasting total receipts of $164,971. This venue is a powerhouse in liquor sales, pulling in $117,821, with beer sales contributing $47,150. Interestingly, they didn't report any wine sales, indicating a strong preference for the harder stuff and brews among their patrons.
In second place, Cork & Pig Tavern on N Judge Ely Blvd collected $138,178 in total receipts. This spot maintained a balanced approach with liquor, wine, and beer sales, making it a versatile choice for a wide range of customers. Their wine sales of $26,445 stand out as the highest among the top establishments.
Trends and Insights
The data reveals that establishments like The Blu Barrel Bar & Grill and Buffalo Wild Wings rely heavily on beer sales. For instance, Buffalo Wild Wings at E Overland Trail earned $64,380 from beer alone, surpassing their liquor sales. This trend suggests a strong beer culture in these venues, possibly driven by sports fans and casual diners.
A noteworthy mention is Mulligans Sports Bar & Grill, which reported no sales across liquor, wine, or beer. This could indicate a period of temporary closure or operational changes that might interest potential investors or competitors.
Opportunities and Considerations
Wine sales appear to be a niche yet profitable segment for certain players. DoubleTree by Hilton Abilene-Cattleman's Exchange and Abuelo's Beverage Corporation have leveraged wine sales as a significant part of their revenue, suggesting an opportunity for other bars to diversify their offerings.
The diverse sales strategies among top bars, from focusing solely on liquor to a balanced mix of all alcohol types, highlight the importance of understanding customer preferences and adapting offerings accordingly. For new entrants or existing businesses looking to expand, these insights could guide inventory and marketing strategies to maximize revenue.
Taylor Zip Codes By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Zip Code | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
79601
|
30 | $986,676 |
$588,437
|
$68,626
|
$329,613
|
| 2. |
79602
|
22 | $808,405 |
$443,800
|
$34,105
|
$259,290
|
| 3. |
79605
|
20 | $707,761 |
$426,596
|
$15,061
|
$266,014
|
| 4. |
79606
|
26 | $691,805 |
$385,568
|
$31,948
|
$267,167
|
| 5. |
79603
|
6 | $173,455 |
$83,722
|
$652
|
$89,081
|
| 6. |
79508
|
3 | $110,195 |
$73,999
|
$21,477
|
$14,719
|
| 7. |
79563
|
1 | $65,318 |
$18,457
|
$20,560
|
$26,301
|
| 8. |
79536
|
3 | $30,752 |
$15,882
|
$7
|
$14,863
|
| 9. |
79562
|
1 | $20,005 |
$11,800
|
$693
|
$7,512
|
Top Selling Zip Codes
When it comes to alcohol sales in Taylor for March 2026, the standout performer is Zip Code 79601 with a whopping $986,676 in sales from 30 establishments. This area leads the pack, with a sales mix heavily skewed towards liquor at 60%, followed by beer at 33%. Close on its heels is Zip Code 79602, generating $808,405 across 22 establishments, with a similar preference for liquor at 55%.
Variations in Alcohol Preferences
Interestingly, different zip codes show distinct preferences in alcohol types. For instance, Zip Code 79605 leans heavily towards beer, which constitutes 38% of its $707,761 sales. Meanwhile, Zip Code 79508 has a notable wine presence, with 19% of its $110,195 in sales, the highest wine percentage among the zip codes listed.
Opportunities for New Establishments
There might be opportunities for new establishments in areas like Zip Code 79563, which has only one establishment but is characterized by a unique sales mix with a higher percentage of wine (31%). Similarly, Zip Code 79562 could benefit from additional establishments given its current single outlet and a balanced mix of sales across liquor and beer.
Interesting Patterns and Insights
An intriguing pattern emerges in Zip Code 79603, where beer leads the sales mix at 51%, unlike other areas dominated by liquor. This suggests a local preference that could be tapped into by potential new businesses. Additionally, Zip Code 79606 shows a well-rounded distribution of sales, indicating a diverse customer base that could support varied alcohol offerings.
Taylor Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months
| Month | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 112 | $3,594,372 |
$2,048,261
|
$193,129
|
$1,274,560
|
4.1%
↑
|
| Feb 2026 | 116 | $3,454,317 |
$1,936,681
|
$198,627
|
$1,266,647
|
12.8%
↑
|
| Jan 2026 | 116 | $3,061,209 |
$1,705,768
|
$207,860
|
$1,136,916
|
13.9%
↓
|
| Dec 2025 | 116 | $3,556,903 |
$2,062,440
|
$234,720
|
$1,252,262
|
10.7%
↑
|
| Nov 2025 | 115 | $3,212,454 |
$1,798,233
|
$220,599
|
$1,186,061
|
8%
↓
|
| Oct 2025 | 116 | $3,490,611 |
$1,881,144
|
$202,442
|
$1,221,559
|
11.9%
↑
|
| Sep 2025 | 114 | $3,118,453 |
$1,745,322
|
$172,151
|
$1,195,560
|
4.6%
↓
|
| Aug 2025 | 112 | $3,270,222 |
$1,816,292
|
$199,519
|
$1,208,028
|
5%
↑
|
| Jul 2025 | 109 | $3,113,113 |
$1,739,458
|
$162,792
|
$1,173,060
|
2%
↓
|
| Jun 2025 | 110 | $3,175,152 |
$1,802,348
|
$176,913
|
$1,188,919
|
5.8%
↓
|
| May 2025 | 111 | $3,371,200 |
$1,900,699
|
$210,194
|
$1,199,873
|
6.1%
↑
|
| Apr 2025 | 112 | $3,178,723 |
$1,784,813
|
$207,943
|
$1,135,952
|
0%
↑
|
Overview of Alcohol Sales in Taylor
The past year has been dynamic for alcohol sales in Taylor, with notable shifts in both total receipts and the number of establishments. March 2026 marked the peak for sales, bringing in a robust $3.59 million. Interestingly, this peak came despite a slight decline in the number of establishments, which dropped to 112 from 116 in February. This suggests that existing establishments are becoming more efficient or that larger venues are driving sales.
Seasonal Patterns and Market Dynamics
Throughout the year, sales exhibited typical seasonal fluctuations, with strong performances in the warmer months and during the holiday season. December 2025 saw high sales with $3.56 million, likely boosted by holiday celebrations. Conversely, January 2026 experienced a dip to $3.06 million, a common post-holiday trend as consumers tighten budgets after festive spending.
Shifts in Sales Mix: Liquor, Wine, and Beer
Liquor consistently dominated the sales mix, accounting for more than half of the total receipts each month. In March 2026, liquor sales alone reached over $2 million. Beer followed as the second most popular choice, peaking at $1.27 million in March too. Wine, although the smallest segment, showed interesting fluctuations, with its highest sales in December 2025 at $234,720, likely due to holiday festivities and gifting.
Implications for Business Strategy
The data indicates a resilient market with consumers favoring liquor, especially in peak sales months. Businesses might consider focusing marketing efforts on liquor promotions and special events, particularly in high-demand periods like the holiday season. The steady interest in beer suggests that maintaining a diverse beer selection could also drive sales.
Overall, while the number of establishments has seen minor fluctuations, the increase in total receipts suggests a robust demand for alcohol in Taylor. Businesses should capitalize on this trend by optimizing product offerings and enhancing customer experiences to sustain and grow their market share.
Economic Overview
Taylor, Texas, is a burgeoning hub for business and innovation, strategically positioned within the Austin metropolitan area. The city has seen significant growth in its manufacturing and technology sectors, driven by its proximity to major tech companies in Austin. Additionally, Taylor's agricultural roots remain strong, with agribusinesses contributing significantly to the local economy. The economic climate is supported by a proactive local government that incentivizes new businesses through tax breaks and grants, fostering a vibrant entrepreneurial environment.
Cultural Scene
Taylor boasts a rich cultural tapestry that celebrates its diverse history and community spirit. A standout event is the annual Taylor Rodeo, which attracts visitors from across the state with its thrilling displays of cowboy skills and entertainment. The city is also home to the Moody Museum, a nod to its historical significance and offering insights into the life of Governor Dan Moody. Art enthusiasts can explore the local galleries and participate in the Taylor Arts Guild's events, which showcase local talent and creativity.
Lifestyle
Residents of Taylor enjoy a blend of small-town charm and modern amenities, with popular neighborhoods such as Northpark and Mallard Park offering a family-friendly atmosphere. The city's revitalized downtown area features eclectic boutiques, cozy cafes, and the historic Howard Theatre, providing a focal point for community gatherings and entertainment. Outdoor enthusiasts can take advantage of the numerous parks and trails, offering activities from hiking to birdwatching.
Future Outlook
As Taylor continues to grow, its future looks promising with significant development projects on the horizon. The city's commitment to sustainable growth is evident in its comprehensive plan, which emphasizes infrastructure improvements and smart urban planning. The recent announcement of new tech facilities and commercial developments is set to boost the local economy further and attract a skilled workforce. With its strategic location and proactive approach to development, Taylor is poised to become a key player in Central Texas's economic landscape.