Nestled in North Texas, Denton is a vibrant city known for its rich cultural scene and bustling university life. As a hub for both residents and visitors alike, Denton's dynamic atmosphere is reflected in its diverse and thriving alcohol sales market. This article delves into a comprehensive, data-driven analysis of alcohol sales across the city, offering a detailed look at where and how residents are purchasing their favorite drinks.
In the first section, readers will find a meticulously compiled table highlighting the top alcohol-selling establishments in Denton, offering insights into which venues are leading the pack. The second part of the analysis breaks down alcohol sales by zip code, revealing the areas with the highest sales concentrations and providing a geographical perspective on consumer behavior. Finally, a monthly trends analysis will showcase how alcohol sales have evolved over the past year, offering valuable insights into seasonal fluctuations and emerging trends.
Top 25 Denton Businesses By September 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Establishment | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
Omni Pga Frisco Resort
|
$1,311,629 |
$769,068
|
$207,353
|
$154,518
|
| 2. |
Twin Peaks
|
$687,592 |
$242,558
|
$6,348
|
$438,686
|
| 3. |
Cosm
|
$561,342 |
$350,569
|
$29,427
|
$181,346
|
| 4. |
Mavericks Dance Hall
|
$392,956 |
$276,513
|
$9,336
|
$107,107
|
| 5. |
Twin Peaks Restaurant
|
$367,193 |
$126,095
|
$1,919
|
$239,179
|
| 6. |
Rowdy Cowboys
|
$327,633 |
$172,163
|
$1,481
|
$153,989
|
| 7. |
East Side Denton - Oak Street Taproom
|
$295,203 |
$163,775
|
$1,204
|
$130,224
|
| 8. |
Worldsprings
|
$264,582 |
$221,781
|
$20,341
|
$22,460
|
| 9. |
Marty B's
|
$250,206 |
$156,499
|
$18,489
|
$75,218
|
| 10. |
Truck Yard/beard Science
|
$242,942 |
$139,054
|
$3,145
|
$100,743
|
| 11. |
Stonebriar Country Club
|
$228,240 |
$109,019
|
$41,264
|
$77,957
|
| 12. |
Topgolf
|
$206,221 |
$81,150
|
$6,897
|
$118,174
|
| 13. |
Ineligible #7
|
$199,755 |
$123,084
|
$18,122
|
$58,549
|
| 14. |
Brew City Kitchen & Cocktails
|
$193,838 |
$157,484
|
$30,766
|
$5,588
|
| 15. |
Chill
|
$172,559 |
$107,401
|
$1,812
|
$63,346
|
| 16. |
Boomerjack's-lewisville
|
$157,463 |
$76,991
|
$2,463
|
$78,009
|
| 17. |
Gvo Lounge & Bistro
|
$156,750 |
$151,566
|
$815
|
$4,369
|
| 18. |
1845 Taste Texas
|
$150,552 |
$94,080
|
$47,734
|
$8,738
|
| 19. |
Puttery the Colony
|
$148,258 |
$111,323
|
$5,346
|
$31,589
|
| 20. |
Gas Monkey Ice House
|
$146,991 |
$68,448
|
$4,594
|
$73,949
|
| 21. |
Cactus Canyon
|
$146,346 |
$128,870
|
$7,454
|
$10,022
|
| 22. |
Union Bear
|
$144,988 |
$71,466
|
$10,493
|
$63,029
|
| 23. |
Thirsty Lion Gastropub
|
$142,932 |
$91,942
|
$15,923
|
$35,067
|
| 24. |
Rt's Neighborhood Bar
|
$140,090 |
$91,506
|
$333
|
$48,251
|
| 25. |
Trophy Club Country Club
|
$139,545 |
$53,164
|
$39,156
|
$47,225
|
Top Performers in Denton's Alcohol Sales
This September, the OMNI PGA Frisco Resort topped the charts with an impressive $1,311,629 in total alcohol receipts. Liquor sales were particularly strong at $769,068, making it a clear leader in the high-end liquor market. Wine and beer also contributed significantly, demonstrating a well-rounded beverage program.
In the second spot, Twin Peaks on Raceway Drive brought in $687,592, with beer sales at $438,686 leading the pack. This location is clearly a go-to for beer enthusiasts, though its liquor sales also remain robust.
Rising Stars and Notable Trends
COSM and Mavericks Dance Hall, both on Grandscape Boulevard, showed strong performances, especially in liquor sales. COSM's $350,569 in liquor sales and Mavericks' $276,513 suggest that these venues are popular nightlife destinations.
It's interesting to note the strong performance of venues like Worldsprings and GVO Lounge & Bistro, which focus heavily on liquor, accounting for over 80% of their total receipts. GVO's $151,566 in liquor alone underscores its appeal to those seeking a spirited experience.
Insights for Business Owners
For prospective bar owners or real estate investors, the dominance of liquor sales across these top venues might highlight opportunities in high-margin drink offerings. Additionally, the consistent performance of beer sales at places like Topgolf and BoomerJack's-Lewisville could indicate a stable demand for beer-focused establishments.
Overall, Denton's alcohol scene this September is characterized by a dynamic mix of high-end resorts leading the charge, alongside popular local bars and dance halls that are thriving with strong liquor and beer sales. Keeping an eye on these trends could be beneficial for anyone looking to tap into this market.
Denton Zip Codes By September 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Zip Code | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
75056
|
72 | $4,970,801 |
$3,177,229
|
$333,824
|
$1,459,748
|
| 2. |
76201
|
76 | $2,522,383 |
$1,573,436
|
$134,069
|
$749,469
|
| 3. |
75033
|
50 | $1,852,988 |
$978,769
|
$166,513
|
$662,932
|
| 4. |
75067
|
61 | $1,771,582 |
$910,732
|
$70,315
|
$789,594
|
| 5. |
75077
|
29 | $982,990 |
$546,775
|
$191,850
|
$244,365
|
| 6. |
76226
|
19 | $957,709 |
$614,203
|
$131,573
|
$203,107
|
| 7. |
75022
|
25 | $913,582 |
$561,901
|
$182,232
|
$169,449
|
| 8. |
75028
|
41 | $808,730 |
$520,191
|
$117,939
|
$170,600
|
| 9. |
76210
|
22 | $595,843 |
$307,224
|
$89,085
|
$199,534
|
| 10. |
75007
|
59 | $565,175 |
$335,839
|
$35,732
|
$192,879
|
| 11. |
76205
|
18 | $457,197 |
$223,708
|
$13,646
|
$175,067
|
| 12. |
75068
|
26 | $383,820 |
$223,550
|
$33,290
|
$126,980
|
| 13. |
75065
|
10 | $344,525 |
$197,401
|
$55,217
|
$91,907
|
| 14. |
76247
|
8 | $310,948 |
$167,804
|
$12,072
|
$131,072
|
| 15. |
76227
|
17 | $310,661 |
$190,979
|
$17,607
|
$102,075
|
| 16. |
75057
|
21 | $275,261 |
$172,964
|
$13,785
|
$88,512
|
| 17. |
75036
|
17 | $242,859 |
$126,325
|
$39,988
|
$76,546
|
| 18. |
76266
|
8 | $131,231 |
$60,404
|
$5,451
|
$65,376
|
| 19. |
76207
|
4 | $109,477 |
$50,376
|
$28,557
|
$30,544
|
| 20. |
76258
|
8 | $108,768 |
$66,695
|
$3,590
|
$38,483
|
| 21. |
76259
|
1 | $63,520 |
$44,082
|
$3,327
|
$16,111
|
| 22. |
76249
|
5 | $58,547 |
$34,890
|
$7,749
|
$15,908
|
| 23. |
76209
|
5 | $41,087 |
$14,610
|
$83
|
$26,394
|
| 24. |
76208
|
4 | $25,766 |
$15,771
|
$2,105
|
$7,890
|
| 25. |
76204
|
1 | $1,559 |
$1,559
|
$0
|
$0
|
Top Areas for Alcohol Sales
The leading area for alcohol sales in Denton for September 2026 is Zip Code 75056, boasting a whopping $4,970,801 in sales across 72 establishments. This zip code alone accounts for a significant portion of the city's total sales, with a strong preference for liquor at 64% of sales. Following this, Zip Code 76201 comes in second with $2,522,383 spread over 76 establishments, also predominantly favoring liquor.
Alcohol Preferences by Zip Code
When examining the sales mix, Zip Code 76266 stands out with 50% of its sales coming from beer, the highest proportion in Denton. On the other hand, Zip Code 76204 is unique with its 100% liquor sales, albeit from a single establishment. While most areas show a preference for liquor, there are variances like Zip Code 75077, where wine makes up a notable 20% of sales.
Opportunities for New Establishments
The density of establishments varies significantly across zip codes. For instance, Zip Code 76259, despite having the highest liquor sales percentage at 69%, only hosts one establishment, indicating potential for new business opportunities. Similarly, Zip Codes like 76247 and 76258, with fewer establishments, might benefit from additional venues to tap into the local market.
Interesting Patterns and Insights
One intriguing pattern is the consistent dominance of liquor in the sales mix across most zip codes, suggesting a strong market preference. Zip Code 75067, however, shows a more balanced mix, with beer comprising 45% of sales, hinting at a more diverse consumer base. Additionally, the lower sales in zip codes such as 76204 and 76208 could be attributed to fewer establishments, suggesting room for growth and increased market penetration.
Denton Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months
| Month | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 639 | $22,078,573 |
$12,988,307
|
$2,153,189
|
$6,636,435
|
1.8%
↓
|
| Aug 2026 | 674 | $22,480,092 |
$13,403,958
|
$2,298,990
|
$6,113,640
|
0.3%
↑
|
| Jul 2026 | 651 | $22,406,966 |
$13,456,635
|
$2,133,020
|
$6,395,023
|
3.6%
↓
|
| Jun 2026 | 673 | $23,244,666 |
$13,691,430
|
$2,214,867
|
$6,901,780
|
14.1%
↓
|
| May 2026 | 673 | $27,059,126 |
$16,280,559
|
$2,603,273
|
$7,683,416
|
15%
↑
|
| Apr 2026 | 682 | $23,520,031 |
$13,787,674
|
$2,345,527
|
$6,639,066
|
2.8%
↓
|
| Mar 2026 | 681 | $24,189,419 |
$14,325,473
|
$2,334,642
|
$6,800,696
|
16.6%
↑
|
| Feb 2026 | 677 | $20,737,900 |
$12,148,110
|
$2,185,230
|
$5,734,796
|
12.3%
↑
|
| Jan 2026 | 675 | $18,468,184 |
$10,702,172
|
$1,881,666
|
$5,395,973
|
19.1%
↓
|
| Dec 2025 | 679 | $22,816,881 |
$13,547,112
|
$2,424,745
|
$6,231,775
|
3.1%
↑
|
| Nov 2025 | 670 | $22,139,741 |
$12,839,332
|
$2,584,951
|
$6,119,437
|
8.6%
↓
|
| Oct 2025 | 671 | $24,224,919 |
$13,570,416
|
$2,350,267
|
$6,688,835
|
0%
↑
|
Overall Sales Trends
Over the past 12 months, Denton has experienced some interesting fluctuations in alcohol sales. The total receipts peaked in May 2026 at a whopping $27 million, representing a significant 15.05% increase from the previous month. However, by September 2026, sales had dipped slightly to $22 million, a 1.79% decrease from August.
Seasonal Patterns and Market Dynamics
Looking at the data, there appears to be a clear seasonal pattern, with sales spiking during the spring and early summer months. This trend suggests a potential correlation with warmer weather and events like parties and weddings, which typically drive higher alcohol consumption. The drop in sales during the colder months, such as January 2026, when receipts fell to $18.5 million, aligns with typical post-holiday season behavior.
Sales Mix: Liquor, Wine, and Beer
Liquor consistently leads the sales mix, peaking at over $16 million in May 2026. This dominance indicates a strong preference for spirits among consumers in Denton. Interestingly, while wine sales are consistently the smallest portion of the mix, there was a noticeable spike in December 2025, hinting at holiday-related purchasing. Beer sales remain steady, with notable peaks in May and June, likely tied to summer festivities.
Market Implications
The fluctuations in the number of establishments, which varied from 639 to 682 over the year, suggest some volatility in the local market. The decrease in establishments by September 2026 might indicate some consolidation or closures, which could impact the competitive landscape. For businesses, understanding these trends is crucial for inventory planning and marketing strategies, especially around peak sales months like May.
Economic Overview
Denton, Texas, boasts a dynamic economy characterized by a diverse mix of industries. The city is home to a thriving education sector, anchored by the University of North Texas and Texas Woman's University, which contribute significantly to local employment and innovation. Additionally, Denton's strategic location in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex makes it an attractive hub for businesses in technology, manufacturing, and healthcare. The recent influx of tech startups has further invigorated the business climate, fostering a spirit of entrepreneurship and innovation.
In recent years, Denton has seen steady economic growth, driven by both local development and its proximity to larger urban centers. This growth is supported by a business-friendly environment and active local government initiatives aimed at attracting new ventures while supporting existing businesses. With a focus on sustainable development, Denton is well-positioned to continue its economic ascent.
Cultural Scene
Denton's cultural landscape is vibrant and eclectic, offering a rich tapestry of events and attractions that cater to diverse tastes. The city is renowned for its lively music scene, often referred to as a mini-Austin, thanks to its numerous live music venues and annual festivals like the Denton Arts and Jazz Festival. This event draws thousands of visitors each year, showcasing local talent alongside nationally recognized artists.
Beyond music, Denton is a haven for art enthusiasts, featuring a range of galleries and public art installations. The city supports a thriving community of artists and creatives, with events like the Denton Black Film Festival further enriching its cultural offerings. This robust cultural scene not only enhances the quality of life for residents but also attracts tourists, contributing to the local economy.
Lifestyle
Denton offers a unique blend of small-town charm and urban amenities, making it a desirable place to live and work. Popular neighborhoods like the historic downtown district offer a picturesque setting with a variety of shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. The area is known for its distinctive character, with a mix of historic architecture and modern developments.
For those seeking entertainment, the Fry Street district provides a vibrant nightlife scene, while the city's numerous parks and recreational facilities offer ample opportunities for outdoor activities. Denton's commitment to preserving green spaces and promoting a walkable urban environment adds to its appeal, attracting both families and young professionals.
Future Outlook
Denton's future is marked by promising growth and development prospects. The city has laid out strategic plans to accommodate its expanding population, with projects focusing on infrastructure improvements, transportation, and sustainable housing. Initiatives such as the Denton Comprehensive Plan aim to guide the city's growth while maintaining its unique character and livability.
With continued investment in technology and innovation, Denton is poised to strengthen its position as a regional economic powerhouse. As the city expands, it remains committed to fostering a balanced growth model that supports business development while enhancing the quality of life for its residents. This forward-thinking approach ensures that Denton will continue to thrive in the years to come, attracting new businesses and residents alike.