Nestled in the heart of Texas, Bexar County is a dynamic area known for its rich cultural heritage and vibrant nightlife. As a major hub in the Lone Star State, Bexar offers a glimpse into the diverse and bustling world of alcohol sales, which play a significant role in its economy. This article presents a comprehensive, data-driven analysis of the alcohol sales market in Bexar, offering a closer look at how this thriving sector has evolved.
This analysis begins with a detailed table showcasing the top alcohol-selling establishments in Bexar, providing insights into which venues lead the pack in attracting thirsty patrons. Following this, we delve into a breakdown of alcohol sales by zip code, highlighting the areas with the highest concentrations of sales and uncovering potential reasons behind these patterns. Lastly, readers will find a monthly trends analysis that traces the ebb and flow of alcohol sales over the past year, offering a clear picture of consumption habits and market shifts.
As you explore these findings, you’ll gain a better understanding of the dynamics shaping Bexar's alcohol sales landscape. Whether you're a local business owner, a market analyst, or just curious about the area's economic pulse, this report provides valuable insights into the distinctive patterns and trends that define Bexar's alcohol market as of April 2025.
Top 25 Bexar Businesses By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Establishment | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
Hospitality International, Inc.
|
$1,928,052 |
$1,095,516
|
$370,818
|
$305,097
|
| 2. |
Alamodome
|
$1,192,041 |
$325,274
|
$74,960
|
$791,807
|
| 3. |
La Cantera Resort & Spa
|
$866,914 |
$487,676
|
$195,344
|
$113,375
|
| 4. |
Hrhc, LLC
|
$810,707 |
$602,553
|
$92,795
|
$115,359
|
| 5. |
Hotel Emma
|
$626,934 |
$421,003
|
$142,842
|
$35,250
|
| 6. |
Hospitality International, Inc.
|
$515,005 |
$255,275
|
$89,276
|
$117,584
|
| 7. |
Kimpton Santo
|
$434,632 |
$287,300
|
$118,255
|
$29,077
|
| 8. |
Wls Beverage Company-canopy by Hilton - S a
|
$414,271 |
$323,477
|
$35,916
|
$54,878
|
| 9. |
Pearl Market
|
$413,790 |
$244,406
|
$135,465
|
$33,919
|
| 10. |
Md Bevco, Inc.
|
$399,084 |
$212,703
|
$6,428
|
$179,953
|
| 11. |
Hilton Palacio Del Rio
|
$385,785 |
$195,548
|
$33,859
|
$156,378
|
| 12. |
Seaworld San Antonio
|
$383,381 |
$131,763
|
$503
|
$251,115
|
| 13. |
The Angry Elephant/roo Pub
|
$381,240 |
$218,665
|
$4,509
|
$158,066
|
| 14. |
Brass Monkey
|
$370,551 |
$317,722
|
$0
|
$52,829
|
| 15. |
Majestic Theatre
|
$369,500 |
$226,567
|
$71,527
|
$71,406
|
| 16. |
Boudro's
|
$349,740 |
$245,058
|
$78,236
|
$26,446
|
| 17. |
Topgolf Usa San Antonio
|
$320,514 |
$174,846
|
$7,180
|
$138,488
|
| 18. |
Mcintyre's North Star
|
$311,580 |
$160,505
|
$4,624
|
$146,451
|
| 19. |
Yard House #8362
|
$308,087 |
$135,816
|
$14,641
|
$157,630
|
| 20. |
Yard House #8324
|
$299,117 |
$144,421
|
$14,187
|
$140,509
|
| 21. |
Haywire
|
$296,758 |
$246,975
|
$35,192
|
$14,591
|
| 22. |
Soluna
|
$296,569 |
$271,707
|
$4,953
|
$19,909
|
| 23. |
Michelino's Lone Star Cafe Cafe Ole Agave Bar
|
$284,037 |
$200,751
|
$5,233
|
$78,053
|
| 24. |
El Mirasol
|
$282,120 |
$261,814
|
$4,344
|
$15,962
|
| 25. |
Bohanan's Prime Steak and Seafood
|
$280,466 |
$92,057
|
$183,159
|
$5,250
|
Top Alcohol-Selling Establishments
Leading the pack in Bexar for March 2026 is Hospitality International, Inc. located at 23808 Resort Pkwy, with an impressive total receipt of $1,928,052. This venue shows a strong preference for liquor, accounting for over half of its sales at $1,095,516. Wine and beer sales are also significant, bringing in $370,818 and $305,097, respectively.
The Alamodome at 100 Montana St comes in second with total sales of $1,192,041. Notably, beer tops the charts here, contributing $791,807 to the total, which is more than double the liquor sales of $325,274. This suggests a strong beer preference among their patrons, likely driven by large events held at this venue.
La Cantera Resort & Spa at 16641 La Cantera Pkwy ranks third with $866,914 in total receipts. Their sales are more balanced, with liquor sales at $487,676 and wine contributing $195,344. Beer rounds out the offerings with $113,375, showing a diverse preference among their clientele.
Notable Trends and Insights
A standout performer is HRHC, LLC at 9800 Hyatt Resort Dr, which shows a striking preference for liquor, accounting for a whopping $602,553 of their total $810,707. This high proportion of liquor sales could indicate a strong cocktail culture or premium liquor offerings at this location.
Another interesting find is Hotel Emma at 136 E Grayson St, with $421,003 of its $626,934 total from liquor sales. Wine also plays a significant role here with $142,842, while beer is less prominent at $35,250. This suggests a focus on higher-end dining and drinking experiences.
At Brass Monkey on 2702 N Saint Marys St, liquor is the dominant choice, making up the majority of their $370,551 total receipts with $317,722. The absence of wine sales and limited beer sales highlight a strong preference for spirits among their patrons, possibly indicating a nightclub or cocktail bar atmosphere.
Emerging Preferences
The new player, Soluna at 7959 Broadway St Ste 204, shows a remarkable inclination towards liquor, accounting for $271,707 of their $296,569 total sales. This overwhelming preference for spirits could point to a specialized menu or unique cocktail offerings that are resonating well with customers.
It's also worth noting Yard House at 849 E Commerce St Ste 409 and 15900 La Cantera Pkwy Bldg 23, which both feature substantial beer sales, $157,630 and $140,509 respectively. This aligns with the brand's reputation for offering a wide selection of beers, catering to beer enthusiasts.
Overall, the data reflects a vibrant and varied alcohol scene in Bexar, with different venues catering to diverse tastes, from high-end wine and spirits to casual beer preferences. These insights could be invaluable for business owners looking to tailor their offerings or investors seeking promising locations.
Bexar Zip Codes By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Zip Code | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
78205
|
167 | $15,062,956 |
$9,495,399
|
$2,070,735
|
$3,368,975
|
| 2. |
78215
|
60 | $5,235,044 |
$3,301,304
|
$775,200
|
$1,073,157
|
| 3. |
78216
|
92 | $3,958,188 |
$2,322,262
|
$263,675
|
$1,313,964
|
| 4. |
78212
|
71 | $3,543,275 |
$2,497,743
|
$123,527
|
$921,758
|
| 5. |
78209
|
73 | $3,338,020 |
$1,942,876
|
$796,781
|
$591,043
|
| 6. |
78256
|
28 | $3,129,691 |
$1,950,989
|
$662,403
|
$444,545
|
| 7. |
78258
|
56 | $2,981,876 |
$1,773,211
|
$459,770
|
$704,120
|
| 8. |
78257
|
57 | $2,785,446 |
$1,526,751
|
$546,899
|
$711,796
|
| 9. |
78249
|
50 | $2,735,726 |
$1,689,329
|
$108,048
|
$938,349
|
| 10. |
78232
|
57 | $2,592,975 |
$1,543,514
|
$232,185
|
$701,139
|
| 11. |
78251
|
37 | $2,552,848 |
$1,531,646
|
$120,127
|
$901,075
|
| 12. |
78261
|
3 | $2,011,061 |
$1,148,961
|
$374,012
|
$331,467
|
| 13. |
78245
|
37 | $1,999,698 |
$1,057,299
|
$91,183
|
$851,216
|
| 14. |
78230
|
49 | $1,824,166 |
$1,137,942
|
$125,083
|
$554,535
|
| 15. |
78229
|
38 | $1,284,059 |
$816,204
|
$31,641
|
$436,214
|
| 16. |
78203
|
2 | $1,212,733 |
$340,804
|
$75,217
|
$796,712
|
| 17. |
78223
|
35 | $1,177,283 |
$593,666
|
$28,554
|
$548,698
|
| 18. |
78238
|
33 | $1,165,858 |
$600,620
|
$20,189
|
$545,049
|
| 19. |
78217
|
34 | $1,110,217 |
$664,477
|
$73,236
|
$372,485
|
| 20. |
78254
|
17 | $1,036,368 |
$508,742
|
$48,869
|
$478,757
|
| 21. |
78233
|
26 | $1,030,253 |
$526,095
|
$39,532
|
$464,626
|
| 22. |
78253
|
30 | $981,083 |
$557,822
|
$13,479
|
$409,782
|
| 23. |
78154
|
37 | $923,331 |
$546,727
|
$25,233
|
$351,371
|
| 24. |
78247
|
23 | $891,972 |
$535,208
|
$66,885
|
$289,879
|
| 25. |
78023
|
11 | $782,434 |
$480,333
|
$28,926
|
$273,175
|
| 26. |
78231
|
9 | $782,404 |
$524,753
|
$135,269
|
$122,382
|
| 27. |
78210
|
25 | $750,019 |
$441,468
|
$88,172
|
$218,280
|
| 28. |
78214
|
15 | $576,820 |
$257,003
|
$2,633
|
$313,387
|
| 29. |
78218
|
21 | $530,360 |
$334,662
|
$11,147
|
$184,551
|
| 30. |
78213
|
21 | $523,170 |
$319,425
|
$50,626
|
$153,119
|
| 31. |
78207
|
12 | $512,926 |
$332,377
|
$4,736
|
$175,673
|
| 32. |
78224
|
13 | $494,359 |
$207,247
|
$12,083
|
$275,029
|
| 33. |
78248
|
9 | $491,020 |
$290,992
|
$153,854
|
$46,174
|
| 34. |
78250
|
16 | $483,081 |
$293,819
|
$17,324
|
$171,938
|
| 35. |
78148
|
12 | $462,520 |
$254,592
|
$4,691
|
$203,237
|
| 36. |
78202
|
14 | $398,442 |
$298,415
|
$16,117
|
$74,560
|
| 37. |
78255
|
6 | $376,599 |
$251,955
|
$9,349
|
$115,295
|
| 38. |
78204
|
17 | $375,103 |
$171,437
|
$38,444
|
$165,222
|
| 39. |
78201
|
16 | $366,673 |
$221,392
|
$8,641
|
$136,640
|
| 40. |
78227
|
21 | $364,414 |
$148,330
|
$5,460
|
$210,624
|
| 41. |
78235
|
6 | $320,327 |
$169,591
|
$3,444
|
$147,292
|
| 42. |
78240
|
19 | $316,288 |
$172,304
|
$12,535
|
$131,449
|
| 43. |
78221
|
11 | $305,674 |
$173,684
|
$745
|
$131,245
|
| 44. |
78015
|
5 | $284,466 |
$119,838
|
$50,671
|
$113,957
|
| 45. |
78208
|
8 | $258,212 |
$193,912
|
$10,891
|
$53,409
|
| 46. |
78219
|
7 | $254,793 |
$131,891
|
$46,461
|
$76,441
|
| 47. |
78259
|
11 | $254,057 |
$178,788
|
$9,303
|
$65,966
|
| 48. |
78222
|
12 | $218,726 |
$100,058
|
$5,473
|
$113,195
|
| 49. |
78109
|
11 | $190,264 |
$130,006
|
$2,167
|
$58,091
|
| 50. |
78226
|
2 | $157,570 |
$76,307
|
$18,368
|
$62,895
|
| 51. |
78228
|
10 | $131,419 |
$59,429
|
$1,669
|
$70,321
|
| 52. |
78237
|
6 | $99,895 |
$43,784
|
$41
|
$56,070
|
| 53. |
78260
|
5 | $92,653 |
$63,995
|
$5,482
|
$23,176
|
| 54. |
78211
|
7 | $85,460 |
$42,020
|
$35
|
$43,405
|
| 55. |
78263
|
8 | $82,120 |
$32,006
|
$245
|
$49,869
|
| 56. |
78101
|
5 | $81,169 |
$33,529
|
$313
|
$47,327
|
| 57. |
78052
|
6 | $74,335 |
$26,780
|
$689
|
$46,866
|
| 58. |
78239
|
6 | $66,266 |
$28,629
|
$2,169
|
$35,468
|
| 59. |
78225
|
3 | $48,604 |
$11,762
|
$0
|
$36,842
|
| 60. |
78264
|
1 | $43,960 |
$23,928
|
$4
|
$20,028
|
| 61. |
78242
|
4 | $43,847 |
$22,603
|
$85
|
$21,159
|
| 62. |
78220
|
4 | $16,977 |
$14,053
|
$475
|
$2,449
|
| 63. |
78152
|
1 | $14,773 |
$2,123
|
$352
|
$12,298
|
| 64. |
78069
|
2 | $9,702 |
$4,297
|
$0
|
$5,405
|
| 65. |
78073
|
2 | $6,759 |
$2,649
|
$0
|
$4,110
|
| 66. |
78002
|
1 | $2,784 |
$0
|
$0
|
$2,784
|
| 67. |
78244
|
1 | $0 |
$0
|
$0
|
$0
|
Top Performing Areas
Bexar's alcohol sales for March 2026 totaled an impressive $76,295,571, with a significant chunk coming from zip code 78205, which recorded sales of $15,062,956. This area, home to 167 establishments, shows a strong preference for liquor, constituting 63% of its sales. Right behind is 78215, with $5,235,044 in sales and a similar liquor-dominant mix.
Alcohol Preferences Across Zip Codes
Liquor consistently leads the sales mix across most zip codes, with noteworthy exceptions like 78203, where beer makes up 66% of sales. Zip code 78248 stands out for its high percentage of wine sales at 31%, suggesting a unique consumer base compared to the overall trend.
Opportunities for New Establishments
With 1,514 establishments spread across 67 zip codes, areas like 78261 and 78203, which have fewer establishments but substantial sales, may present opportunities for new businesses. Zip code 78261, for example, has only 3 establishments but still manages $2,011,061 in sales.
Interesting Patterns and Insights
Zip code 78220 shows an unusually high proportion of liquor sales at 83%, the highest in Bexar, which could indicate a niche market or specific consumer preferences. Conversely, zip codes like 78002, where beer entirely dominates sales, highlight distinct drinking habits that could inform targeted marketing strategies.
Bexar Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months
| Month | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,492 | $75,919,203 |
$45,143,051
|
$7,918,737
|
$22,160,668
|
3.2%
↑
|
| Feb 2026 | 1,607 | $73,539,120 |
$43,208,956
|
$9,339,327
|
$18,693,704
|
14.7%
↑
|
| Jan 2026 | 1,594 | $64,131,007 |
$37,095,500
|
$7,484,138
|
$17,973,000
|
18.9%
↓
|
| Dec 2025 | 1,605 | $79,035,909 |
$46,738,724
|
$9,915,056
|
$20,454,185
|
14%
↑
|
| Nov 2025 | 1,600 | $69,339,510 |
$40,212,455
|
$8,011,090
|
$19,608,960
|
10.3%
↓
|
| Oct 2025 | 1,620 | $77,324,323 |
$43,748,089
|
$8,250,281
|
$21,586,955
|
11.8%
↑
|
| Sep 2025 | 1,595 | $69,157,287 |
$39,715,623
|
$7,542,636
|
$20,684,277
|
2.9%
↓
|
| Aug 2025 | 1,579 | $71,208,205 |
$41,687,953
|
$6,823,831
|
$20,775,597
|
1.9%
↑
|
| Jul 2025 | 1,574 | $69,878,088 |
$41,660,045
|
$6,456,970
|
$20,572,233
|
4.7%
↓
|
| Jun 2025 | 1,573 | $73,325,766 |
$43,500,628
|
$7,449,584
|
$20,741,019
|
11.8%
↓
|
| May 2025 | 1,584 | $83,157,266 |
$48,266,872
|
$8,166,464
|
$23,848,698
|
2.1%
↑
|
| Apr 2025 | 1,595 | $81,422,441 |
$46,747,201
|
$8,500,902
|
$23,450,500
|
0%
↑
|
Overview of Alcohol Sales in Bexar
Over the past year, alcohol sales in Bexar have shown some intriguing patterns and shifts. The total number of establishments has fluctuated slightly but ended in March 2026 with 1,492 establishments, a decrease of about 7.16% from February. Despite this decline, March saw a healthy rise in total receipts, reaching $75.9 million, a 3.24% increase from the previous month. This indicates that while there are fewer venues, the ones that remain are pulling in more revenue.
Peak and Trough in Sales
May 2025 marked the high point for sales, with total receipts peaking at $83.2 million. Liquor was the standout category, accounting for about $48.3 million of that figure. Conversely, January 2026 experienced a significant dip, with sales dropping to $64.1 million, possibly due to post-holiday seasonality. This ebb and flow suggest that the market is notably influenced by seasonal factors and consumer behavior around the holidays.
Trends in Alcohol Categories
Liquor consistently holds the largest share of sales, regularly contributing over half of the total receipts each month. Beer and wine follow, with beer showing stronger resilience and less volatility in sales compared to wine. Notably, February 2026 saw a sharp rise in beer sales, jumping from $18.7 million to over $22 million in March, indicating a possible seasonal or promotional influence driving beer consumption.
Market Implications
The data suggests that while the number of establishments has decreased, those remaining are thriving, possibly due to higher spending per customer or more effective sales strategies. The dominance of liquor sales could indicate growing consumer preference for spirits, which might shape inventory and marketing strategies for businesses. The fluctuations in wine sales, however, might require targeted promotions to stabilize this segment.
Looking Ahead
As businesses plan for the coming months, understanding these trends could be crucial. The seasonal surges around May and December could be key periods for maximizing sales through strategic promotions and stock management. Additionally, focusing on the robust liquor market and identifying the causes behind beer's recent rise could further enhance business performance in Bexar's dynamic alcohol market.
Economic Overview
Bexar, Texas, is a thriving hub of economic activity, underpinned by a diverse array of industries. The city boasts a robust manufacturing sector, with aerospace and technology firms playing pivotal roles. In recent years, Bexar has also emerged as a center for financial services, leveraging its strategic location and skilled workforce to attract major corporations. The business climate in Bexar is marked by a pro-growth attitude, with local government initiatives aimed at fostering innovation and entrepreneurship.
The city's economy is further bolstered by its thriving real estate market. With a steady influx of new residents, real estate development remains a key driver of economic growth. Bexar's strategic position within the Texas Triangle, a central region encompassing Dallas, Houston, and Austin, makes it an attractive option for businesses seeking to expand their operations.
Cultural Scene
Bexar is a vibrant cultural tapestry, offering a rich array of events and attractions that draw visitors from across the region. The city's cultural calendar is peppered with festivals celebrating everything from music and art to food and heritage. The annual Bexar Arts Festival is a highlight, bringing together local and international artists for a week of exhibitions and performances.
The city is also home to several renowned museums and galleries. The Bexar Museum of Modern Art features an impressive collection of contemporary works, while the historic downtown district offers a glimpse into the city's storied past. These cultural attractions not only enrich the lives of residents but also serve as significant economic engines, attracting tourists year-round.
Lifestyle
Bexar's lifestyle is as diverse as its population, with a range of neighborhoods and districts catering to different tastes and preferences. The downtown area is a bustling epicenter of activity, with a mix of historic buildings and modern developments. Here, residents and visitors alike can enjoy a vibrant nightlife scene, with a plethora of dining and entertainment options.
For those seeking a more laid-back atmosphere, the suburbs of Bexar offer peaceful residential communities with ample green spaces and recreational facilities. The city's parks and nature trails provide a perfect backdrop for outdoor activities, making Bexar an ideal place for families and outdoor enthusiasts.
Future Outlook
Looking ahead, Bexar is poised for continued growth and prosperity. The city's strategic development plans focus on sustainable urban expansion, infrastructure improvements, and enhanced public transportation systems. These initiatives are designed to accommodate the city's growing population while maintaining its unique charm and character.
Economic forecasts suggest that Bexar will continue to attract new businesses and residents, driven by its favorable business conditions and high quality of life. As the city evolves, it remains committed to preserving its cultural heritage while embracing innovation and progress, ensuring a bright future for all who call Bexar home.