Nestled in the vibrant heart of Texas, Guadalupe is a city that combines small-town charm with the dynamic energy of its larger neighbors. Known for its rich cultural heritage and close-knit community, Guadalupe is not only a hub for local commerce but also a significant player in the state's alcohol sales market. As we delve into the latest data as of April 2025, this report offers a comprehensive analysis of alcohol sales trends across the city.
This article presents a data-driven exploration of the alcohol sales landscape in Guadalupe. Beginning with an in-depth look at the top alcohol-selling establishments, we reveal which venues are capturing the lion's share of the market. Through detailed tables and analysis, readers will gain insights into the competitive dynamics among local businesses.
Further, we break down sales by zip code, identifying areas with the highest concentration of alcohol purchases. This geographical analysis highlights the neighborhoods driving Guadalupe's sales figures. Lastly, a monthly trends analysis over the past year provides a temporal perspective, showing how consumer behavior has evolved. Whether you're a local business owner, a resident, or a keen observer of market trends, this report offers valuable insights into the city's vibrant alcohol sales scene.
Top 25 Guadalupe Businesses By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Establishment | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
Old Main Icehouse
|
$88,733 |
$52,385
|
$1,889
|
$34,459
|
| 2. |
Evo Entertainment
|
$82,773 |
$50,829
|
$3,017
|
$28,927
|
| 3. |
Los Cucos Mexican Cafe Xi Inc
|
$82,597 |
$59,376
|
$4,188
|
$19,033
|
| 4. |
Longshotz Sports Bar
|
$81,588 |
$52,080
|
$205
|
$29,303
|
| 5. |
Willie's Grill & Icehouse
|
$76,811 |
$36,571
|
$2,338
|
$37,902
|
| 6. |
The Bandit Golf Club
|
$70,905 |
$34,731
|
$0
|
$36,174
|
| 7. |
Barbarossa Trough a Public House
|
$62,553 |
$24,282
|
$815
|
$37,456
|
| 8. |
Chili's Grill & Bar
|
$61,619 |
$36,049
|
$1,212
|
$24,358
|
| 9. |
Backwoods Ice House
|
$59,406 |
$29,904
|
$89
|
$29,413
|
| 10. |
Parry's Pizzeria & Taphouse
|
$56,101 |
$19,653
|
$4,218
|
$32,230
|
| 11. |
Anchor Bar
|
$51,411 |
$14,536
|
$1,437
|
$35,438
|
| 12. |
Varsity Inn
|
$50,404 |
$33,291
|
$5
|
$17,108
|
| 13. |
Ernie's
|
$48,346 |
$24,781
|
$321
|
$23,244
|
| 14. |
Lake Breeze Ski Lodge Inc
|
$47,551 |
$32,049
|
$11,974
|
$3,528
|
| 15. |
Clear Springs Restaurants
|
$46,423 |
$26,214
|
$2,159
|
$18,050
|
| 16. |
The Archive Coffee & Cocktail Bar
|
$44,776 |
$0
|
$0
|
$0
|
| 17. |
Chili's Bar & Grill
|
$42,529 |
$25,166
|
$1,704
|
$15,659
|
| 18. |
Cibolo Theater
|
$41,662 |
$21,347
|
$2,108
|
$18,207
|
| 19. |
The 1908
|
$38,093 |
$22,257
|
$980
|
$14,856
|
| 20. |
Garcia's Mexican Restaurant
|
$36,667 |
$28,151
|
$1,194
|
$7,322
|
| 21. |
The Bar House
|
$36,409 |
$25,577
|
$107
|
$10,725
|
| 22. |
Schultz Saloon
|
$34,737 |
$20,397
|
$180
|
$14,160
|
| 23. |
The Palms Lounge
|
$34,680 |
$20,176
|
$32
|
$14,472
|
| 24. |
Schertz Creek Beer Garden
|
$30,515 |
$17,135
|
$1,892
|
$11,488
|
| 25. |
1908 House of Wine & Ale
|
$29,727 |
$13,132
|
$13,756
|
$2,839
|
Top Performers in Alcohol Sales
The Old Main Icehouse leads the pack with total receipts of $88,733, where liquor sales dominate at $52,385. Not far behind, EVO Entertainment generated $82,773 in total receipts, with liquor sales also being the strongest at $50,829. These establishments show a strong preference for liquor among their patrons, closely followed by beer.
Strong Showings in Beer Sales
Willie's Grill & Icehouse stands out with a high beer sales figure of $37,902, leading beer sales across the top 25 establishments. The Bandit Golf Club also showcases a strong beer preference, with beer sales at $36,174, making up more than half of their total receipts of $70,905. Both venues highlight the local affinity for cold brews.
Balanced Offerings at Los Cucos Mexican Cafe
Los Cucos Mexican Cafe XI Inc presents a more balanced alcohol sales profile with liquor bringing in $59,376, wine at $4,188, and beer at $19,033. Their total receipts of $82,597 reflect a diverse beverage menu appealing to a wide range of preferences.
Noteworthy Trends and Insights
Barbarossa Trough A Public House and Backwoods Ice House both display substantial beer sales, with receipts of $37,456 and $29,413 respectively, despite having lower total sales compared to the top three. This suggests a focused beer-centric customer base. Meanwhile, Lake Breeze Ski Lodge Inc demonstrates an interesting trend with wine sales at $11,974, comprising a significant portion of their $47,551 total receipts, indicating a niche market for wine enthusiasts.
Emerging Establishments
Eateries like Parry's Pizzeria & Taphouse and Anchor Bar are emerging players, with Parry's showing a strong beer sales figure of $32,230 out of $56,101 total receipts, while Anchor Bar's beer sales are also notable at $35,438 out of $51,411. These figures underline the growing popularity of beer in casual dining settings.
Insights for Investors
For business owners and investors, these trends highlight the importance of a robust liquor offering, especially for establishments looking to maximize sales. However, the data also reveals opportunities in specializing in beer sales, as shown by several venues with strong beer revenue. When scouting for locations or planning expansions, considering how beer and liquor sales align with your target demographic could be crucial for success.
Guadalupe Zip Codes By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Zip Code | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
78155
|
28 | $580,939 |
$305,210
|
$20,730
|
$210,223
|
| 2. |
78108
|
14 | $440,407 |
$234,336
|
$44,882
|
$161,189
|
| 3. |
78123
|
1 | $47,551 |
$32,049
|
$11,974
|
$3,528
|
| 4. |
78638
|
1 | $25,958 |
$8,717
|
$163
|
$17,078
|
| 5. |
78124
|
2 | $8,489 |
$3,845
|
$208
|
$4,436
|
| 6. |
78683
|
1 | $4,152 |
$2,389
|
$315
|
$1,448
|
| 7. |
78670
|
1 | $0 |
$0
|
$0
|
$0
|
Top Performing Areas
In March 2026, zip code 78155 stood out as the leader in alcohol sales within Guadalupe, boasting a total of $580,939. With 28 establishments, this area not only has the most places to purchase alcohol but also contributes over half of the total sales. The sales mix here is dominated by liquor at 53%, with beer accounting for 36%, and wine at a modest 4%.
Alcohol Preferences by Area
While liquor seems to be the common favorite across the board, each zip code shows unique preferences. For instance, zip code 78123 has a striking inclination towards liquor, which makes up 67% of its sales, paired with a notable 25% in wine. On the other hand, zip code 78638 is beer-heavy, with 66% of sales coming from beer, making it a hotspot for beer enthusiasts.
Opportunities for New Establishments
With a total of only 48 establishments across all seven zip codes, there's potential for growth, especially in areas like 78124 and 78683, which have minimal competition. Zip code 78670, despite having an establishment, reported no sales, indicating a possible untapped market or an opportunity for business improvement.
Insights and Patterns
A notable pattern is the consistent preference for liquor over other types of alcohol across most zip codes, except for specific areas like 78638 where beer is more popular. The data suggests that new businesses might consider focusing on liquor offerings to align with regional preferences. Additionally, there's a significant disparity in the number of establishments and sales across different areas, highlighting potential markets that are underserved or underperforming.
Guadalupe Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months
| Month | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 73 | $1,844,467 |
$985,799
|
$95,221
|
$718,671
|
17.1%
↑
|
| Feb 2026 | 76 | $1,575,543 |
$853,570
|
$81,016
|
$623,683
|
4.8%
↑
|
| Jan 2026 | 77 | $1,503,472 |
$812,221
|
$79,116
|
$603,993
|
8.1%
↓
|
| Dec 2025 | 76 | $1,635,893 |
$885,731
|
$96,524
|
$616,943
|
1.4%
↑
|
| Nov 2025 | 75 | $1,613,036 |
$858,747
|
$76,356
|
$641,238
|
9.3%
↓
|
| Oct 2025 | 83 | $1,779,208 |
$899,025
|
$89,385
|
$703,505
|
9.5%
↑
|
| Sep 2025 | 76 | $1,625,289 |
$895,616
|
$88,504
|
$641,169
|
14.7%
↓
|
| Aug 2025 | 81 | $1,906,060 |
$1,018,457
|
$118,540
|
$716,145
|
4.3%
↑
|
| Jul 2025 | 80 | $1,828,075 |
$1,019,342
|
$101,161
|
$707,572
|
2.1%
↑
|
| Jun 2025 | 81 | $1,790,976 |
$989,189
|
$93,678
|
$692,962
|
13.6%
↓
|
| May 2025 | 81 | $2,072,927 |
$1,077,438
|
$103,001
|
$760,632
|
20.3%
↑
|
| Apr 2025 | 79 | $1,722,494 |
$944,348
|
$87,011
|
$673,811
|
0%
↑
|
Overview of Alcohol Sales in Guadalupe
Over the past year, alcohol sales in Guadalupe have shown dynamic shifts, with notable peaks and troughs. The month of May 2025 marked the highest sales, reaching an impressive $2,072,927. This represents a remarkable increase of 20.34% compared to the previous month, driven by a surge in liquor sales. However, this peak was followed by a decline in the subsequent months, indicating possible seasonal spikes or one-off events influencing consumer behavior.
Trends in Liquor, Wine, and Beer Sales
Liquor consistently dominates the sales mix, accounting for the largest share of total receipts each month. In March 2026, liquor sales amounted to $985,799, a substantial portion of the $1,844,467 total receipts. Beer sales have been robust as well, typically taking second place, while wine lags behind both in terms of revenue generated. This trend suggests a strong preference among consumers for spirits and beer over wine.
Monthly Variations and Market Implications
Monthly variations in total receipts and the number of establishments indicate a dynamic market environment. Notably, even as the number of establishments decreased by 3.95% in March 2026, total receipts increased by 17.07%. This suggests an increase in sales per establishment, which may reflect successful marketing strategies or heightened consumer demand during that period.
Seasonal Patterns and Business Opportunities
Seasonal patterns are evident, with significant sales spikes in May and August 2025. These periods could be strategic for promotions or new product launches. Understanding these patterns allows businesses to align their strategies with consumer behavior, optimizing inventory and marketing efforts to capture heightened demand.
Concluding Insights
The data from the past year underscores the importance of adaptability and strategic planning in the alcohol industry. Businesses should consider the dominant preference for liquor and beer while keeping an eye on the market's seasonal fluctuations. By leveraging these insights, businesses can better position themselves to maximize sales and market share in Guadalupe's competitive landscape.
Economic Overview
Guadalupe, Texas, is a thriving hub of economic activity, driven by a diverse set of industries. The region is known for its robust agricultural sector, with local farms producing a variety of crops that contribute significantly to the local economy. In recent years, Guadalupe has also seen growth in the tech industry, attracting startups and established companies alike due to its strategic location near major Texas tech corridors.
The business climate in Guadalupe is marked by a strong entrepreneurial spirit and supportive local policies. This has fostered a dynamic small business environment, where innovation and creativity are highly valued. Economic trends indicate a steady increase in job opportunities, particularly in technology and agribusiness, positioning Guadalupe as an attractive destination for both investors and job seekers.
Cultural Scene
Guadalupe boasts a vibrant cultural scene that reflects its rich heritage and diverse community. The annual Guadalupe Cultural Arts Festival is a highlight, celebrating local artists, musicians, and performers with a week-long series of events. This festival not only showcases the city's artistic talent but also fosters community engagement and pride.
In addition to festivals, Guadalupe is home to several cultural attractions, including the Guadalupe Heritage Museum, which offers insights into the area's history and traditions. The city's commitment to cultural preservation and promotion has made it a cultural beacon in the region, attracting visitors from all over Texas.
Lifestyle
The lifestyle in Guadalupe is characterized by its friendly neighborhoods and lively entertainment districts. Popular neighborhoods such as Old Town Guadalupe offer a charming blend of historic homes and modern amenities, appealing to both families and young professionals. The area is known for its community-oriented atmosphere and picturesque streets.
For entertainment, residents and visitors alike enjoy the bustling downtown district, which features a variety of dining, shopping, and live music venues. Whether it's a quiet evening in a local café or a night out enjoying live performances, Guadalupe's local character provides a welcoming and enjoyable experience for all.
Future Outlook
Looking ahead, Guadalupe is poised for continued growth and development. The city has several ambitious development plans underway, including infrastructure enhancements and the expansion of business parks, which are expected to attract new businesses and residents. These initiatives are designed to support sustainable growth while preserving the city's unique charm.
With its strategic location and proactive approach to planning, Guadalupe is set to become an even more significant player in the Texas economy. The future prospects for the city are promising, with opportunities for investment and development that align with the city's vision for a vibrant, prosperous community.