Nestled in the heart of East Texas, Henderson is a charming city that plays a vital role in the region's cultural and economic landscape. Known for its rich history and vibrant community, Henderson serves as a hub for both residents and visitors seeking a taste of local life, including its bustling market for alcohol sales. This article delves into the latest data on alcohol sales within the city, offering a comprehensive analysis of trends and patterns that shape this dynamic market.
This data-driven examination begins with a detailed table and analysis of the top alcohol-selling establishments in Henderson, providing insights into where locals and visitors alike prefer to purchase their drinks. Following this, the report offers a breakdown of alcohol sales by zip code, highlighting which areas in Henderson see the highest concentration of sales activity. This geographic analysis reveals intriguing patterns about consumer behavior across the city.
Finally, readers will gain an understanding of how alcohol sales have evolved over the past year through a monthly trends analysis. This section tracks changes in consumer preferences and economic factors influencing sales, offering predictions for future market movements. Whether you're a business owner, policy maker, or curious resident, this comprehensive report provides valuable insights into Henderson's alcohol sales landscape as of April 2025.
Top 25 Henderson Businesses By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Establishment | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
Tia Juanita's Fish Camp
|
$82,243 |
$51,881
|
$1,676
|
$28,686
|
| 2. |
Plowboys
|
$77,614 |
$37,497
|
$1,711
|
$38,406
|
| 3. |
Athens Boathouse Restaurant
|
$64,436 |
$37,024
|
$11,561
|
$15,851
|
| 4. |
Rita's
|
$45,530 |
$25,623
|
$165
|
$19,742
|
| 5. |
Vfw Post 7103
|
$40,521 |
$22,568
|
$162
|
$17,791
|
| 6. |
Chili's Grill & Bar #1029
|
$39,622 |
$21,363
|
$1,313
|
$16,946
|
| 7. |
Pinnacle Golf Club LLC
|
$37,296 |
$22,266
|
$5,262
|
$9,768
|
| 8. |
Chili's Grill & Bar #1652
|
$36,715 |
$22,375
|
$713
|
$13,627
|
| 9. |
Moe Better's
|
$33,888 |
$0
|
$0
|
$0
|
| 10. |
Garlow's
|
$33,613 |
$33,613
|
$0
|
$0
|
| 11. |
Applebee's Neighborhood Grill and Bar
|
$31,707 |
$21,316
|
$617
|
$9,774
|
| 12. |
Walkers Landing
|
$30,462 |
$16,023
|
$79
|
$14,360
|
| 13. |
Elements by 456
|
$29,269 |
$19,173
|
$3,515
|
$6,581
|
| 14. |
Hector's Mexican Restaurant
|
$28,236 |
$22,852
|
$537
|
$4,847
|
| 15. |
Carol's Club
|
$27,619 |
$14,662
|
$194
|
$12,763
|
| 16. |
The Bull
|
$27,083 |
$15,124
|
$0
|
$11,959
|
| 17. |
Athens Country Club
|
$25,718 |
$12,094
|
$5,922
|
$7,702
|
| 18. |
Ellio's Mexican Restaurant Bar & Grill
|
$25,403 |
$19,810
|
$0
|
$5,593
|
| 19. |
The Dock at Zen Fin Landing
|
$25,396 |
$15,348
|
$7,335
|
$2,713
|
| 20. |
Fig's Bakyard
|
$23,246 |
$14,099
|
$1,529
|
$7,618
|
| 21. |
Whistle Stop Private Club
|
$20,531 |
$13,265
|
$5,442
|
$1,824
|
| 22. |
Good Guys Saloon & Sports Bar
|
$20,472 |
$20,472
|
$0
|
$0
|
| 23. |
Fig & Parsley Steakhouse & Catering
|
$19,865 |
$7,249
|
$11,623
|
$993
|
| 24. |
The King's Court Sports Bar
|
$18,983 |
$6,129
|
$396
|
$12,458
|
| 25. |
Los Hermanos 3
|
$18,295 |
$13,020
|
$174
|
$5,101
|
Top Performers in Henderson's Alcohol Scene
Leading the charge in March 2026 is Tia Juanita's Fish Camp, raking in a total of $82,243 in alcohol sales. Notably, liquor sales dominated with $51,881, which is significantly higher than both wine and beer sales combined. This suggests a strong preference for cocktails or spirits among their patrons.
Hot on their heels, Plowboys amassed $77,614 in total receipts, with beer sales slightly outpacing liquor. Their $38,406 in beer sales makes them a standout for beer enthusiasts, indicating that Plowboys might be the go-to spot for a cold brew.
Interesting Trends and Insights
Among the top three, Athens Boathouse Restaurant shows a unique trend with its wine sales reaching $11,561, the highest in this category among the top establishments. This highlights a potential niche market for wine aficionados in the area.
Moe Better's and Garlow's present an interesting contrast. While Moe Better's reported no sales for liquor, wine, or beer, Garlow's focused exclusively on liquor, generating all of its $33,613 from spirit sales. These contrasting approaches indicate diverse business models within the market.
Emerging Players and Opportunities
Further down the list, Elements by 456 and Hector's Mexican Restaurant both show robust liquor sales, suggesting a growing trend in mixed drinks or spirits-focused offerings. Elements by 456's combination of substantial liquor and wine sales could indicate a balanced menu that appeals to a broad customer base.
Meanwhile, Good Guys Saloon & Sports Bar exclusively generated its $20,472 from liquor, indicating a clear specialization that could attract patrons looking for a straight-up spirits experience. This specialization trend might be an area worth exploring for new bars looking to carve out a niche in Henderson's vibrant alcohol market.
Henderson Zip Codes By March 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Zip Code | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
75156
|
16 | $349,786 |
$217,245
|
$12,390
|
$120,151
|
| 2. |
75751
|
16 | $280,896 |
$173,918
|
$10,924
|
$96,054
|
| 3. |
75752
|
2 | $104,957 |
$59,592
|
$11,723
|
$33,642
|
| 4. |
75148
|
7 | $89,647 |
$51,679
|
$7,940
|
$29,030
|
| 5. |
75163
|
3 | $56,161 |
$42,176
|
$5,442
|
$8,543
|
| 6. |
75778
|
1 | $27,083 |
$15,124
|
$0
|
$11,959
|
| 7. |
75758
|
2 | $24,427 |
$16,170
|
$1,634
|
$6,623
|
Top Sales Areas
Henderson's alcohol sales for March 2026 show a strong concentration in two main zip codes. Zip Code 75156 leads the pack with a hefty $349,786 in sales across 16 establishments, closely followed by Zip Code 75751 with $280,896, also from 16 establishments. These areas are clearly the hotspots, attracting both liquor and beer enthusiasts.
Alcohol Preferences by Zip Code
Liquor dominates the sales mix across all zip codes, but there's a noticeable variance in preferences. In Zip Code 75163, a whopping 75% of sales come from liquor, whereas Zip Code 75752 shows a slightly more diverse mix with 57% liquor and a higher proportion of wine at 11%. This suggests a more varied consumer base in certain areas.
Opportunities for New Establishments
Given the high number of establishments in Zip Codes 75156 and 75751, there might be saturation in these areas. However, Zip Code 75758, with only two establishments and $24,427 in sales, presents an opportunity for new businesses to enter and cater to a less competitive market. Similarly, Zip Code 75778, with only one establishment, could benefit from increased competition.
Interesting Patterns and Insights
An interesting pattern emerges in the sales mix, with beer consistently making up a significant portion of the sales across all zip codes, except for Zip Code 75163, where liquor is overwhelmingly preferred. This may indicate a strong cultural preference or successful marketing campaigns targeting liquor in that area. Additionally, the low percentage of wine sales across most zip codes could signal an untapped market for wine-focused establishments.
Henderson Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months
| Month | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 59 | $1,137,287 |
$663,345
|
$66,897
|
$372,159
|
12.2%
↑
|
| Feb 2026 | 61 | $1,013,360 |
$603,018
|
$67,010
|
$343,332
|
5.1%
↑
|
| Jan 2026 | 60 | $964,427 |
$586,751
|
$53,423
|
$324,253
|
5.9%
↓
|
| Dec 2025 | 60 | $1,024,427 |
$604,012
|
$67,353
|
$353,057
|
1.4%
↑
|
| Nov 2025 | 61 | $1,010,470 |
$587,086
|
$64,364
|
$325,132
|
8.4%
↓
|
| Oct 2025 | 63 | $1,103,239 |
$604,496
|
$64,828
|
$349,442
|
13.3%
↑
|
| Sep 2025 | 60 | $973,772 |
$569,964
|
$65,867
|
$332,908
|
18.7%
↓
|
| Aug 2025 | 61 | $1,198,268 |
$751,838
|
$81,598
|
$364,832
|
3.7%
↓
|
| Jul 2025 | 61 | $1,243,840 |
$780,105
|
$87,256
|
$376,479
|
5.9%
↑
|
| Jun 2025 | 59 | $1,174,606 |
$736,900
|
$72,003
|
$365,703
|
4.9%
↓
|
| May 2025 | 58 | $1,234,674 |
$770,814
|
$82,763
|
$379,605
|
9.8%
↑
|
| Apr 2025 | 58 | $1,124,001 |
$692,804
|
$68,896
|
$362,301
|
0%
↑
|
Overview of Alcohol Sales in Henderson
Over the past year, Henderson's alcohol sales have experienced some interesting shifts and patterns. The total receipts peaked in July 2025 at $1,243,840, which suggests strong summer sales, possibly driven by tourism or local events. However, there was a notable dip in September 2025, when sales dropped nearly 19% to $973,772, indicating a seasonal slump or possibly an oversupply from the summer months.
Monthly Trends and Establishment Changes
March 2026 saw a healthy recovery with total receipts climbing to $1,137,287, a 12.23% increase from February. This rebound suggests that the market began the year with sluggish sales but picked up momentum as spring approached. Interestingly, while sales increased, the number of establishments slightly decreased by 3.28%, indicating consolidation or closures amidst growing demand.
Liquor, Wine, and Beer Dynamics
Liquor consistently dominated the sales mix, reflecting a robust preference throughout the year, with a peak in July 2025 at $780,105. Meanwhile, beer sales showed resilience, maintaining a substantial share of the market and peaking at $379,605 in May 2025. Wine sales, while the smallest segment, saw a significant increase in August 2025 at $81,598, suggesting a possible seasonal or promotional influence.
Implications for the Market
The data suggests a cyclical nature to alcohol sales in Henderson, with strong summers and a quieter fall period. The strong liquor sales indicate a steady demand, while the fluctuations in beer and wine sales could point to evolving consumer preferences or the impact of local events and promotions. Businesses might consider targeting marketing efforts during peak months and exploring strategies to boost sales during slower periods.
Economic Overview
Henderson, Texas, boasts a diverse economic landscape that is anchored by agriculture, manufacturing, and retail industries. As the county seat of Rusk County, Henderson benefits from its strategic location in East Texas, providing a robust agricultural base with an emphasis on poultry, cattle, and timber. Manufacturing also plays a significant role, with several local companies specializing in machinery and fabricated metal products. The business climate in Henderson is characterized by a supportive local government and a community that values entrepreneurship and innovation.
Recent economic trends indicate a gradual shift towards technology and service-oriented sectors. This diversification is evident in the rise of small tech startups and professional services firms. The city has also invested in improving infrastructure to support business growth, including enhancements in transportation networks and broadband connectivity, making it an attractive destination for new businesses and investors.
Cultural Scene
Henderson is a city rich in cultural heritage and vibrant community events. The annual Heritage Syrup Festival is a standout attraction, drawing visitors with its celebration of the city's history and local crafts. This event showcases traditional syrup making and features live music, antique displays, and artisan vendors, providing a snapshot of the city's cultural tapestry.
Additionally, Henderson is home to several historical sites and museums, such as the Depot Museum, which offers insights into the region’s rail and agricultural history. The city also hosts a variety of performances at the Henderson Civic Theatre, fostering a thriving local arts scene that appeals to residents and visitors alike.
Lifestyle
Henderson offers a unique blend of small-town charm and modern amenities, making it an appealing place to live for families and professionals. The city's neighborhoods, such as Northside and Lake Forest, are known for their friendly communities and affordable housing options. These areas provide a peaceful residential atmosphere while still being close to the city's cultural and recreational offerings.
The downtown area serves as a hub for entertainment and dining, featuring a mix of local eateries, boutique shops, and community spaces. Residents enjoy a variety of outdoor activities, with several parks and trails that cater to hiking, biking, and family picnics. This vibrant lifestyle, coupled with a welcoming community spirit, makes Henderson an attractive destination for newcomers.
Future Outlook
Looking ahead, Henderson is poised for continued growth and development. The city has laid out strategic plans focused on expanding economic opportunities and enhancing the quality of life for its residents. Key projects include downtown revitalization efforts and the development of new residential and commercial areas.
Investments in education and workforce training are also at the forefront of Henderson's future outlook. Collaboration between local colleges and businesses aims to equip the workforce with skills needed for emerging industries. As a result, Henderson is expected to see steady population growth and increased interest from investors, driven by its strategic initiatives and community-focused vision.