TABS Report has new features & a fresh new look!

Nestled between the bustling cities of Austin and San Antonio, New Braunfels, Texas, is a charming blend of small-town allure and vibrant local culture. Known for its rich German heritage and scenic beauty, this city is not just a tourist haven but also a significant player in the state's economic landscape. This article delves into the dynamics of New Braunfels’s alcohol sales market, offering a data-driven exploration of trends and hotspots.

Through a detailed analysis, we present a comprehensive table showcasing the top alcohol-selling establishments in New Braunfels. Readers will gain insights into which venues lead the pack and what factors might contribute to their success. Furthermore, we break down alcohol sales by zip code, highlighting the areas with the highest concentration of sales, providing a geographical perspective on consumer behavior.

Finally, our monthly trends analysis offers a year-over-year comparison, revealing how alcohol sales have evolved in New Braunfels over the past year. This section not only tracks growth patterns but also examines the potential impacts of seasonal events and local festivities. Dive in for a thorough understanding of New Braunfels’s alcohol market, backed by up-to-date data as of April 2025.

Top 25 New Braunfels Businesses By July 2026 Alcohol Sales

The following table shows a list of the top alcohol-selling establishments in New Braunfels for July 2026, ranked by total sales. Includes a breakdown of liquor, wine, and beer sales.
# Establishment Total Liquor Wine Beer
1.
Facility Concession Services @ Whitewater
$370,758
$186,910
$2,190
$181,658
2.
Gristmill Restaurant
$357,054
$219,736
$50,942
$86,376
3.
Camp Fimfo: New Braunfels
$291,660
$208,254
$824
$82,582
4.
The Pour Haus
$286,100
$187,207
$8,462
$90,431
5.
Muck & Fuss Craft Beer and Burgers - Side Car Bar
$269,499
$187,733
$10,408
$71,358
6.
The Gruene Grove
$263,123
$161,575
$29,429
$72,119
7.
Krause's Cafe
$239,225
$49,598
$11,658
$176,712
8.
Hunter Road Country Club Inc
$236,812
$130,529
$4,262
$102,021
9.
Mcadoo's Seafood Company, LLC
$208,362
$135,876
$48,305
$24,181
10.
Old City Hall Restaurant & Bar
$208,039
$145,852
$47,469
$14,718
11.
Topgolf
$167,501
$83,882
$4,924
$78,695
12.
C Bar C Rooftop Bar
$137,722
$108,358
$4,561
$24,803
13.
Gruene River Grill
$133,431
$88,158
$22,694
$22,579
14.
On the Half Shell
$132,413
$94,360
$2,442
$35,611
15.
La Cosecha Mexican Table
$131,353
$108,077
$10,416
$12,860
16.
Scores Sports Bar, Inc
$130,730
$54,434
$1,167
$75,129
17.
The Faust Hotel
$130,437
$89,139
$32,338
$8,960
18.
Moonshine & Ale
$129,571
$80,899
$609
$48,063
19.
Mozie's
$128,593
$83,590
$10,284
$34,719
20.
Lost & Found Nbtx
$128,379
$75,646
$2,035
$50,698
21.
Saludos Cocina & Bar
$126,224
$108,917
$4,030
$13,277
22.
Lupe Tortilla Mexican Restaurant
$121,373
$96,084
$6,041
$19,248
23.
The Watering Hole Saloon
$99,879
$57,936
$1,111
$40,832
24.
Freiheit Country Store LLC
$98,791
$47,462
$1,116
$50,213
25.
Myron's Steak House
$98,538
$50,020
$44,978
$3,540

Top Performers in Alcohol Sales

Leading the pack for July 2026 in New Braunfels is Facility Concession Services at Whitewater, raking in an impressive $370,758. This spot shines with nearly equal sales in liquor ($186,910) and beer ($181,658), while wine sales trail at $2,190.

Close on its heels is the Gristmill Restaurant with total receipts of $357,054, distinguished by its substantial liquor sales of $219,736. Wine lovers also contributed significantly here, with $50,942 in wine sales, overshadowing beer at $86,376.

Noteworthy Trends and Observations

Camp Fimfo: New Braunfels showcases a liquor-centric approach, with $208,254 of its $291,660 total sales coming from spirits. This establishment, like many, sees beer as a secondary but still significant component of its revenue.

At Krause's Cafe, beer reigns supreme with sales totaling $176,712 out of $239,225, making it a hot spot for beer enthusiasts. This contrasts sharply with its more modest liquor sales of $49,598.

Emerging and Consistent Players

The Pour Haus and Muck & Fuss Craft Beer and Burgers - Side Car Bar show strong performances with sales close to $286,100 and $269,499, respectively. Both venues excel in liquor sales, underscoring a consistent preference for spirits among their patrons.

Hunter Road Country Club Inc and McAdoo's Seafood Company, LLC offer a balanced mix, with both establishments drawing significant revenue from liquor and beer sales, while wine plays a less prominent role.

Unique Offerings and Customer Preferences

In the realm of wine, McAdoo's Seafood Company and Myron's Steak House stand out. They recorded high wine sales relative to their total receipts, with McAdoo's at $48,305 and Myron's at $44,978. This suggests a refined clientele with a taste for wine pairing with their meals.

The Gruene Grove and The Faust Hotel also show strong patronage in liquor sales, supporting the city's vibrant nightlife. Meanwhile, establishments like Topgolf offer an interesting mix, with substantial sales across liquor, beer, and a dash of wine, catering to a diverse crowd.

New Braunfels Zip Codes By July 2026 Alcohol Sales

The following table shows a breakdown of alcohol sales by zip code in New Braunfels for July 2026, ranked by total sales. Shows the number of establishments and a breakdown of sales types for each area.
# Zip Code Establishments Total Liquor Wine Beer
1.
78130
108 $6,538,223
$3,934,263
$532,834
$2,069,194
2.
78132
20 $903,276
$532,255
$31,482
$337,479

Concentration of Alcohol Sales

When we look at the concentration of alcohol sales in New Braunfels during July 2026, it's clear that zip code 78130 is the powerhouse, boasting a staggering $6,538,223 in sales. This area hosts a substantial 108 establishments, making it the hub for alcohol purchases in the region. In contrast, zip code 78132, while still significant, trails with $903,276 in sales from just 20 establishments.

Sales Mix by Zip Code

Both zip codes favor liquor, but there are some interesting differences in their sales mixes. In 78130, liquor makes up 60% of sales, while beer accounts for 32% and wine for a smaller 8%. Meanwhile, 78132 also prioritizes liquor at 59%, but has a higher percentage of beer sales at 37%, and wine sales drop to just 3%. This suggests a stronger beer preference in 78132 compared to its neighbor.

Opportunities for New Establishments

Considering the number of establishments relative to sales, 78130 is densely populated but still highly profitable, suggesting that the market can sustain more businesses. On the other hand, 78132, with fewer establishments but a healthy sales figure, presents a potential opportunity for new entrants, particularly those specializing in wine, which seems underrepresented.

Additional Insights

The data reveals that liquor is the dominant choice across both zip codes, but the modest presence of wine in both areas could indicate an untapped market. Additionally, the higher beer sales percentage in 78132 might appeal to businesses focusing on craft or specialty beers. Understanding these nuances can help inform strategic decisions for those looking to enter or expand in New Braunfels' alcohol market.

New Braunfels Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months

The following table shows a summary of the last 12 months of alcohol sales trends in New Braunfels. Includes total sales, number of establishments, and the percentage change from the previous month.
Month Establishments Total Liquor Wine Beer Monthly Change
Jul 2026 128 $7,441,499
$4,466,518
$564,316
$2,406,673
6.8%
Jun 2026 140 $6,968,545
$4,131,908
$541,287
$2,200,928
5.2%
May 2026 142 $7,347,190
$4,342,487
$601,022
$2,273,271
22.4%
Apr 2026 142 $6,003,849
$3,409,211
$513,413
$1,817,046
11%
Mar 2026 139 $6,743,281
$3,917,692
$554,754
$2,072,997
13.8%
Feb 2026 139 $5,926,526
$3,291,417
$641,730
$1,767,929
12%
Jan 2026 138 $5,292,304
$2,954,388
$591,078
$1,588,179
18%
Dec 2025 140 $6,451,120
$3,608,045
$714,851
$1,931,202
10.6%
Nov 2025 140 $5,834,466
$3,325,068
$529,070
$1,769,380
0.3%
Oct 2025 140 $5,816,270
$3,250,386
$507,824
$1,856,007
10.8%
Sep 2025 137 $5,250,895
$3,057,396
$455,225
$1,701,296
25.9%
Aug 2025 135 $7,088,178
$4,167,313
$497,156
$2,387,325
0%

Overall Sales Performance

Over the past 12 months, New Braunfels has seen a dynamic landscape in alcohol sales. The most notable peak occurred in July 2026, with total receipts reaching a high of $7,441,499, marking a 6.79% increase from the previous month. Notably, this period also saw a significant contraction in the number of establishments, dropping by 8.57% to 128 locations.

Trends in Liquor, Wine, and Beer Sales

Liquor consistently dominated the sales mix across the months, accounting for more than half of the total receipts each time. In July 2026, liquor sales hit $4,466,518, reflecting a strong consumer preference. Beer sales also performed robustly, with a noticeable spike in July to $2,406,673, while wine sales maintained a steady, albeit smaller, share of the market.

Seasonal and Monthly Patterns

Sales patterns suggest a seasonal effect, with peaks in May and July, possibly linked to warmer weather and increased tourism. May 2026 saw a substantial 22.37% surge in total receipts, which could indicate a strong start to the summer season. Conversely, September 2025 experienced a significant drop of 25.92%, which might suggest a post-summer slump.

Market Implications

The fluctuations in establishment numbers, especially the decline leading into July 2026, suggest market consolidation or strategic closures. The consistent rise in liquor sales indicates a solid demand that businesses might capitalize on. Meanwhile, the steady wine sales suggest a loyal customer base, though opportunities exist to boost this segment.

Year-Over-Year Comparisons

When comparing the same period a year ago, it's clear that the market has shown resilience and growth, especially in liquor sales, which have been the main driver of revenue increases. This reflects broader shifts in consumer preferences and possibly changes in the demographic composition of patrons.

Economic Overview

New Braunfels, Texas, is a vibrant economic hub nestled between Austin and San Antonio, benefiting from its strategic location along the I-35 corridor. The city's economy is diversified, with manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors playing significant roles. Notable companies such as Rush Enterprises and TaskUs have established operations here, taking advantage of the skilled workforce and pro-business environment. Recent trends indicate a steady influx of new businesses, bolstered by the city's robust infrastructure and supportive local government policies.

Cultural Scene

New Braunfels is renowned for its rich cultural tapestry, deeply rooted in its German heritage. The city hosts the famous Wurstfest, a ten-day festival celebrating German culture with music, food, and beer, drawing visitors from across the state. Additionally, the Gruene Historic District offers a glimpse into the past with its preserved 19th-century buildings and vibrant live music scene. The city is also home to several museums and art galleries, showcasing regional history and contemporary art, making it a cultural hotspot in Texas.

Lifestyle

New Braunfels offers a high quality of life, characterized by its charming neighborhoods and scenic beauty. Popular areas like Gruene and Landa Park are known for their unique character and community spirit. The city boasts a variety of entertainment options, from outdoor activities along the Guadalupe and Comal Rivers to shopping and dining in the bustling Downtown area. With a warm and friendly atmosphere, New Braunfels attracts both families and young professionals seeking a balanced lifestyle.

Future Outlook

The future of New Braunfels is bright, with ongoing development projects and a strong growth trajectory. The city is investing in infrastructure improvements to accommodate its expanding population, expected to reach new heights in the coming years. Plans for mixed-use developments and expanded transportation networks are underway, aimed at enhancing connectivity and livability. As New Braunfels continues to grow, it remains an attractive destination for investors and businesses looking to capitalize on its evolving market and dynamic community.