Located in the heart of Texas, North Richland Hills is a vibrant suburban city known for its thriving community and dynamic local economy. As a significant player in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, North Richland Hills offers a unique perspective on consumer trends, including its dynamic alcohol sales market. This article provides a comprehensive, data-driven analysis of the city's alcohol sales, offering valuable insights for residents, business owners, and market analysts alike.
In this report, we delve into the specifics of North Richland Hills's alcohol sales, starting with a detailed table and analysis of the top alcohol-selling establishments within the city. From popular local bars to high-volume liquor stores, discover which venues are leading the pack. Next, we present a breakdown of alcohol sales by zip code, revealing the areas with the highest concentration of sales and offering a glimpse into local consumption patterns.
Finally, we examine monthly trends to understand how alcohol sales have evolved over the past year, highlighting any seasonal fluctuations or emerging patterns. Whether you're interested in market dynamics or local consumer habits, this article provides a comprehensive look at North Richland Hills's alcohol sales landscape as of April 2025.
Top 25 North Richland Hills Businesses By September 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Establishment | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
Sparks Sports Bar
|
$100,451 |
$59,685
|
$1,063
|
$39,703
|
| 2. |
Blue Goose Cantina
|
$72,112 |
$59,821
|
$1,888
|
$10,403
|
| 3. |
Zuroma Bar & Grill
|
$48,896 |
$17,593
|
$1,302
|
$30,001
|
| 4. |
Baja Cantina
|
$48,047 |
$43,088
|
$840
|
$4,119
|
| 5. |
Mi Pueblo Cocina De Mexico
|
$46,612 |
$35,733
|
$1,495
|
$9,384
|
| 6. |
Mi Pueblo Cocina De Mexico
|
$44,388 |
$31,283
|
$293
|
$12,812
|
| 7. |
Hooters
|
$40,683 |
$9,131
|
$205
|
$31,347
|
| 8. |
Fw Turtle LLC
|
$40,264 |
$24,303
|
$176
|
$15,785
|
| 9. |
The Goat Tavern 2
|
$34,907 |
$19,584
|
$369
|
$14,954
|
| 10. |
The Hideout
|
$34,870 |
$21,735
|
$0
|
$13,135
|
| 11. |
Jj's Taco Shop LLC
|
$34,558 |
$20,737
|
$768
|
$13,053
|
| 12. |
Chili's Grill & Bar
|
$32,125 |
$16,488
|
$2,666
|
$12,971
|
| 13. |
Cristinas Fine Mexican Restaurant
|
$26,887 |
$22,673
|
$1,056
|
$3,158
|
| 14. |
Iron Horse Golf Course
|
$25,753 |
$12,921
|
$33
|
$12,799
|
| 15. |
Ernie's Restaurant and Bar
|
$23,938 |
$15,742
|
$2,999
|
$5,197
|
| 16. |
Malibu Jack's
|
$23,535 |
$14,584
|
$164
|
$8,787
|
| 17. |
Olive Garden of Texas #1039
|
$21,316 |
$10,007
|
$7,925
|
$3,384
|
| 18. |
16:11 Golf Club
|
$16,563 |
$7,555
|
$234
|
$8,774
|
| 19. |
Mariscos El Malecon Seafood Bar and Grill
|
$16,092 |
$11,241
|
$0
|
$4,851
|
| 20. |
Niki's Italian Bistro
|
$15,576 |
$5,230
|
$7,048
|
$3,298
|
| 21. |
Frijoles Cafe & Cantina
|
$15,375 |
$12,385
|
$185
|
$2,805
|
| 22. |
Red Lobster Restaurant #545
|
$13,669 |
$9,739
|
$1,871
|
$2,059
|
| 23. |
B & B Theatres North Richland Hills 8
|
$9,677 |
$5,266
|
$1,211
|
$3,200
|
| 24. |
Fuzzy's Taco Shop
|
$8,237 |
$6,290
|
$17
|
$1,930
|
| 25. |
Barrel and Bones Nrh
|
$7,007 |
$3,580
|
$239
|
$3,188
|
Top Performers in Alcohol Sales
In September 2026, North Richland Hills saw some standout performances in alcohol sales. Leading the pack, Sparks Sports Bar on Rufe Snow Drive clocked in total receipts of $100,451, with a solid $59,685 coming from liquor alone. This makes Sparks a hotspot for those looking to enjoy a strong drink, with beer and wine sales also contributing significantly to their success.
Hot on Sparks' heels is Blue Goose Cantina on N Tarrant Parkway, which brought in $72,112 in total receipts. Remarkably, almost all of this came from liquor sales at $59,821, showcasing a strong preference for spirits over other types of alcohol at this venue. This focus on liquor might be a strategic move that's paying off.
Notable Trends and Observations
Among the top establishments, Baja Cantina stands out with a high percentage of its sales coming from liquor, totaling $43,088 out of $48,047. This suggests a targeted approach towards liquor sales, potentially appealing to a clientele that favors cocktails or mixed drinks.
Hooters on Boulevard 26, with total receipts of $40,683, shows a dominant performance in beer sales at $31,347. This indicates a preference among patrons for a casual, beer-centric experience, aligning well with Hooters' brand identity.
Insights for Business Development
For those considering entering the North Richland Hills market, these trends provide valuable insights. Establishments with a strong focus on liquor, like Sparks Sports Bar and Blue Goose Cantina, are seeing substantial returns. Meanwhile, venues like Hooters demonstrate that a beer-forward strategy can also be lucrative.
Additionally, the success of venues like Mi Pueblo Cocina de Mexico across two locations suggests that branded consistency and a focus on liquor can create a loyal customer base. This dual-location success might inspire new entrants to consider multi-location strategies to maximize brand visibility and customer reach.
North Richland Hills Zip Codes By September 2026 Alcohol Sales
| # | Zip Code | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. |
76180
|
34 | $583,106 |
$326,744
|
$29,809
|
$226,553
|
| 2. |
76182
|
9 | $253,210 |
$187,966
|
$9,477
|
$55,767
|
Alcohol Sales Concentration
In September 2026, North Richland Hills saw a total of $836,316 in alcohol sales across its two main zip codes, 76180 and 76182. The lion's share of these sales came from zip code 76180, with an impressive $583,106, indicating a significant concentration of alcohol purchasing activity. This area also hosts the majority of the city's establishments, with 34 out of 43, suggesting a bustling market for alcohol sales.
Types of Alcohol Sold
When we break down the types of alcohol sold, there are clear differences between the two zip codes. In 76180, the sales mix shows a strong preference for liquor, making up 56% of sales, followed by beer at 39%, and wine trailing at 5%. Meanwhile, in 76182, liquor dominates even more, accounting for 74% of sales, while beer represents 22%, and wine only 4%. This suggests a stronger inclination towards liquor purchases in 76182 compared to 76180.
Opportunities for New Establishments
Given the high density of establishments in 76180, new businesses looking to enter the market might find less competition by setting up shop in 76182, where there are currently only 9 establishments. The strong preference for liquor in this area also points to a potential opportunity for specialized liquor stores or bars that cater to this demand.
Additional Insights
One interesting pattern is the relatively low percentage of wine sales in both areas, suggesting that wine might be an underserved market in North Richland Hills. Entrepreneurs could explore this gap by introducing more wine-focused venues or promotions to tap into potential demand. Additionally, the dominance of liquor sales in both zip codes might indicate a cultural preference or trend that businesses could leverage in their marketing strategies.
North Richland Hills Alcohol Sales Trends: Last 12 Months
| Month | Establishments | Total | Liquor | Wine | Beer | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 40 | $823,780 |
$508,707
|
$36,870
|
$278,203
|
11.9%
↓
|
| Aug 2026 | 42 | $935,535 |
$560,329
|
$39,378
|
$291,053
|
0%
↑
|
| Jul 2026 | 42 | $935,183 |
$562,009
|
$36,374
|
$292,025
|
4.6%
↓
|
| Jun 2026 | 41 | $980,359 |
$601,568
|
$38,906
|
$295,110
|
6.1%
↓
|
| May 2026 | 41 | $1,044,080 |
$632,768
|
$49,362
|
$317,174
|
15.8%
↑
|
| Apr 2026 | 41 | $901,335 |
$585,771
|
$43,140
|
$272,409
|
2%
↑
|
| Mar 2026 | 39 | $884,004 |
$535,754
|
$49,085
|
$299,165
|
8.4%
↑
|
| Feb 2026 | 39 | $815,204 |
$498,966
|
$46,611
|
$269,627
|
2.9%
↓
|
| Jan 2026 | 39 | $839,137 |
$478,299
|
$43,553
|
$272,510
|
2%
↑
|
| Dec 2025 | 40 | $823,015 |
$472,365
|
$51,651
|
$254,223
|
4.1%
↑
|
| Nov 2025 | 39 | $790,226 |
$475,823
|
$44,022
|
$270,381
|
14.6%
↓
|
| Oct 2025 | 40 | $925,544 |
$470,800
|
$45,277
|
$275,140
|
0%
↑
|
Year in Review: Alcohol Sales Trends
Over the past 12 months, North Richland Hills has experienced a dynamic landscape in alcohol sales, with fluctuations in both total receipts and the number of establishments. The highest sales month was May 2026, with $1,044,080 in total receipts, marking a significant 15.84% increase from the previous month. This peak suggests a seasonal boost, likely due to events or holidays that encourage increased social gatherings.
Monthly Variations and Seasonal Patterns
Sales have shown a distinct pattern, with a notable surge in May followed by a gradual decline through the summer months. June saw a 6.1% drop in total receipts, and by September, sales had decreased by 11.95% compared to the previous month. This decline may reflect a return to routine post-summer, where fewer social events occur. The number of establishments also fluctuated slightly, with September recording a drop to 40 establishments from 42 in August.
Sales Mix: Liquor, Wine, and Beer
When breaking down the sales mix, liquor consistently led the charge, accounting for the largest share of sales each month. For instance, in May, liquor sales reached $632,768, significantly outpacing beer and wine. Wine sales, although the smallest contributor, displayed interesting spikes, particularly in March and December, possibly due to celebratory events. Beer sales remained relatively stable but saw a noticeable increase in May, correlating with the overall peak in total receipts.
Market Implications
The data suggests that strategic planning for inventory and promotions should consider the seasonal spikes, particularly around May. The consistent dominance of liquor sales indicates a strong preference in the market, which businesses might leverage by expanding premium offerings or promotions. Meanwhile, the steady nature of beer sales underscores its role as a staple, with potential growth opportunities during summer months when social activities rise.
Looking Forward
As we move into the next year, businesses can benefit from these insights by tailoring their strategies to match consumer behavior trends. By aligning marketing efforts with identified sales peaks and preferences, establishments can optimize their operations and capitalize on the dynamic nature of the North Richland Hills alcohol market.
Economic Overview
North Richland Hills, located in the heart of the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex, boasts a diverse and dynamic economy. The city benefits from a strategic location that attracts a broad spectrum of industries, including healthcare, retail, and technology. Major employers such as Medical City North Hills and Santander Consumer USA contribute significantly to the local economy, providing robust job opportunities and fostering a business-friendly climate.
The city's economic development initiatives focus on attracting new businesses and supporting existing ones, ensuring sustained growth. Recent trends indicate a shift towards technology and innovation sectors, with several startups emerging in the area. This diversification is poised to enhance the city’s economic resilience and appeal to investors seeking stable opportunities.
Cultural Scene
North Richland Hills offers a vibrant cultural scene that enriches the community's lifestyle. The city hosts numerous events throughout the year, such as the Sounds of Spring Concert Series, which provides a platform for local artists and attracts visitors from across the region. Additionally, the NRH Centre presents a variety of cultural programs and workshops that engage residents of all ages.
Art enthusiasts can explore the city's public art installations, which add visual interest and character to the community. The North Richland Hills Library further enhances cultural access with its diverse array of programs, ranging from author talks to interactive children's activities. These cultural attractions not only enhance quality of life but also support the local economy by drawing visitors to the area.
Lifestyle
North Richland Hills is known for its family-friendly atmosphere and diverse neighborhoods. Popular areas like HomeTown and Iron Horse offer a mix of residential options, from charming single-family homes to modern townhouses, catering to a variety of lifestyles. Residents enjoy a strong sense of community and access to excellent amenities, including top-rated schools and expansive parks.
For entertainment, the city offers a range of options, from the NRH2O Family Water Park to the NYTEX Sports Centre, which hosts hockey games and other sporting events. The local dining scene includes a variety of cuisines, reflecting the city's diverse population. This blend of amenities and community-focused living makes North Richland Hills an attractive place for both families and professionals.
Future Outlook
North Richland Hills is poised for continued growth and development, with several key projects on the horizon. The city's comprehensive development plan emphasizes sustainable growth, aiming to balance economic expansion with the preservation of green spaces. Recent infrastructure enhancements, including improved transportation links, are set to bolster connectivity and attract new businesses.
The city is also focused on expanding its technological infrastructure to support the growing tech industry, making it an appealing destination for innovative companies. As North Richland Hills continues to evolve, its strategic initiatives and community-oriented approach promise a bright future, attracting investors and residents alike to its thriving landscape.